Washington Quarter Coin Value (1932-1998)

Washington Quarter Value (1932-1998)

Washington quarter values span an extraordinary range, from 25 cents for common clad coins in your pocket to over $100,000 for the finest known 1932-D specimens.

Born from America’s desire to honor George Washington’s 200th birthday in 1932, these quarters have become the longest-running coin series in U.S. history, minted continuously for over 90 years.

The series divides into two distinct value tiers: silver issues from 1932-1964 containing 90% silver worth at least $7.50 each regardless of condition, and post-1964 copper-nickel clad coins typically worth face value.

But it’s the key dates and varieties that transform ordinary quarters into treasures—the legendary 1932-D and 1932-S with mintages under 500,000 can command $100+ even in worn condition, while doubled die varieties and modern errors hide in circulation waiting to reward sharp-eyed collectors.

Washington Quarter Value Checker

Check How Much Your Washington Quarter Is Worth

✨ No Sign-up Required
Obv

Front Obverse

Upload or Take a Photo

Rev

Back Reverse

Upload or Take a Photo

 

Washington Quarter Value Chart (1932-1939)

YearGOOD(G4-6)FINE(F12-15)AU(AU50-58)MS(MS60-70)PR(PR60-70)
1932$18$18$20 - $31$36 - $5,750—
1932-D$73 - $78$110 - $120$350 - $690$1,010 - $78,200—
1932-S$69 - $78$100$180 - $290$390 - $39,100—
1934 Light Motto$15$15$18 - $32$43 - $2,160—
1934 Medium Motto$15$15$13 - $25$29 - $10,500—
1934 Heavy Motto$15$15$19 - $33$36 - $2,760—
1934 DDO$50 - $55$92 - $100$380 - $520$850 - $3,450—
1934-D$15$15$69 - $140$180 - $6,900—
1934-D Heavy Motto$15$15$69 - $110$130 - $11,500—
1935$15$15$19 - $24$26 - $5,750—
1935-D$15$15$92 - $170$200 - $1,930—
1935-S$15$15$27 - $64$69 - $19,700—
1936$15$15$19 - $27$29 - $16,500—
1936 PR————$480 - $36,800
1936-D$15$15 - $23$200 - $430$570 - $3,220—
1936-S$20$20$50 - $82$92 - $18,400—
1937$15$15$20 - $29$33 - $23,000—
1937 PR————$170 - $7,590
1937 DDO$120$230 - $240$890 - $1,420$1,840 - $23,900—
1937-D$15$15$41 - $78$82 - $18,400—
1937-S$15$15$100 - $150$170 - $1,970—
1938$15$15$36 - $82$92 - $15,100—
1938 PR————$100 - $7,360
1938-S$15$15$53 - $82$92 - $590—
1939$15$15$19$23 - $2,300—
1939 PR————$82 - $7,540
1939-D$15$15$23 - $36$38 - $16,500—
1939-S$15$15$73 - $110$110 - $27,600—
Updated: 2026-10-06 19:09:39

Washington Quarter Value Chart (1940-1949)

YearGOOD(G4-6)FINE(F12-15)AU(AU50-58)MS(MS60-70)PR(PR60-70)
1940$15$15$19$20 - $6,440—
1940 PR————$55 - $2,530
1940-D$15$15$61 - $120$130 - $590—
1940-S$15$15$18 - $25$27 - $11,900—
1941$15$15$19 - $20$20 - $9,200—
1941 PR————$46 - $4,140
1941-D$15$15$20 - $23$25 - $12,400—
1941-S$15$15$20 - $29$33 - $15,100—
1942$15$15$19$20 - $15,600—
1942 PR————$36 - $15,600
1942-D$15$15$19$20 - $5,060—
1942-D DDO$73 - $82$120$550 - $1,280$1,840 - $7,360—
1942-S$15$15$20 - $32$46 - $7,130—
1943$15$15$19$20 - $6,210—
1943 DDO$230 - $240$960 - $1,150$3,220 - $6,900$9,200 - $25,700—
1943-D$15$15$19 - $22$23 - $13,300—
1943-S$15$15$19 - $20$27 - $16,500—
1943-S DDO$46 - $59$82 - $92$320 - $390$460 - $17,400—
1944$15$15$19$20 - $13,800—
1944-D$15$15$19$20 - $10,100—
1944-S$15$15$19$20 - $7,820—
1945$15$15$19$20 - $10,800—
1945-D$15$15$19$20 - $19,300—
1945-S$15$15$19$20 - $23,000—
1946$15$15$19$20 - $590—
1946-D$15$15$19$20 - $12,800—
1946-S$15$15$19$20 - $9,660—
1947$15$15$19$20 - $12,400—
1947-D$15$15$19$20 - $14,700—
1947-S$15$15$19$20 - $5,290—
1948$15$15$19$20 - $5,060—
1948-D$15$15$19$20 - $2,890—
1948-S$15$15$19$20 - $16,100—
1949$15$15$19$22 - $4,600—
1949-D$15$15$19$20 - $15,100—
Updated: 2026-10-06 19:09:40

Washington Quarter Value Chart (1950-1959)

YearGOOD(G4-6)FINE(F12-15)AU(AU50-58)MS(MS60-70)PR(PR60-70)
1950$15$15$19$20 - $11,000—
1950 PR————$29 - $9,200
1950-D$15$15$19$20 - $8,740—
1950-D/S$36 - $41$55 - $64$160 - $240$260 - $25,300—
1950-S$15$15$19$20 - $17,000—
1950-S/D$36 - $42$64 - $78$230 - $350$410 - $6,440—
1950 CAM————$59 - $4,830
1950 DCAM————$150 - $26,200
1951$15$15$19$20 - $150—
1951 PR————$29 - $360
1951-D$15$15$19$20 - $11,000—
1951-S$15$15$19$20 - $5,520—
1951 CAM————$36 - $2,300
1951 DCAM————$79 - $41,400
1952$15$15$19$20 - $130—
1952 PR————$23 - $320
1952-D$15$15$19$20 - $960—
1952-S$15$15$19$20 - $5,060—
1952 CAM————$27 - $2,300
1952 DCAM————$220 - $29,900
1953$15$15$19$20 - $270—
1953 PR————$17 - $82
1953-D$15$15$19$20 - $19,700—
1953-S$15$15$19$20 - $4,600—
1953 CAM————$23 - $1,280
1953 DCAM————$33 - $20,700
1954$15$15$19$20 - $9,200—
1954 PR————$17 - $920
1954-D$15$15$19$20 - $690—
1954-S$15$15$19$20 - $12,400—
1954 CAM————$18 - $180
1954 DCAM————$20 - $1,650
1955$15$15$19$20 - $340—
1955 PR————$17 - $160
1955-D$15$15$19$20 - $8,050—
1955 CAM————$18 - $620
1955 DCAM————$29 - $1,560
1956$15$15$19$20 - $6,900—
1956 PR————$17 - $120
1956-D$15$15$19$20 - $460—
1956 CAM————$18 - $220
1956 DCAM————$20 - $960
1957$15$15$19$20 - $9,200—
1957 PR————$17 - $120
1957-D$15$15$19$20 - $10,500—
1957 CAM————$18 - $390
1957 DCAM————$25 - $11,500
1958$15$15$19$20 - $100—
1958 PR————$7 - $170
1958-D$15$15$19$20 - $3,450—
1958 CAM————$8 - $870
1958 DCAM————$20 - $7,820
1959$15$15$19$20 - $960—
1959 PR————$17 - $82
1959-D$15$15$19$20 - $920—
1959 CAM————$18 - $410
1959 DCAM————$19 - $11,900
Updated: 2026-10-06 19:09:40

Washington Quarter Value Chart (1960-1969)

YearGOOD(G4-6)FINE(F12-15)AU(AU50-58)MS(MS60-70)PR(PR60-70)
1960$15$15$19$20 - $730—
1960 PR————$17 - $690
1960-D$15$15$19$20 - $2,300—
1960 CAM————$18 - $180
1960 DCAM————$19 - $590
1961$15$15$19$20 - $1,970—
1961 PR————$17 - $870
1961-D$15$15$19$20 - $2,530—
1961 CAM————$18 - $78
1961 DCAM————$19 - $430
1962$15$15$19$20 - $1,840—
1962 PR————$17 - $220
1962-D$15$15$19$20 - $1,610—
1962 CAM————$18 - $110
1962 DCAM————$19 - $7,360
1963$15$15$19$20 - $590—
1963 PR————$17 - $1,560
1963-D$15$15$19$20 - $22,000—
1963 CAM————$18 - $100
1963 DCAM————$19 - $340
1964$15$15$19$20 - $9,200—
1964 PR————$17 - $960
1964 SMS SP————$1,150 - $32,200
1964-D$15$15$19$20 - $29,900—
1964 CAM————$18 - $120
1964 DCAM————$19 - $780
1965$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $14,200—
1965 SMS SP————$2 - $92
1966$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $6,670—
1966 SMS SP————$2 - $82
1967$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $4,830—
1967 SMS SP————$2 - $1,470
1968$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $2,390—
1968-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $3,220—
1968-S PR————$2 - $12
1968-S CAM————$3 - $110
1968-S DCAM————$4 - $2,300
1969$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $2,390—
1969-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $1,150—
1969-S PR————$2 - $13
1969-S CAM————$3 - $33
1969-S DCAM————$9 - $550
Updated: 2026-10-06 19:09:41

Washington Quarter Value Chart (1970-1979)

YearGOOD(G4-6)FINE(F12-15)AU(AU50-58)MS(MS60-70)PR(PR60-70)
1970$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $340—
1970-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $2,300—
1970-S PR————$2 - $12
1970-S CAM————$3 - $32
1970-S DCAM————$4 - $410
1971$0.25$0.35 - $0.40$1$2 - $3,680—
1971-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $5,060—
1971-S PR————$2 - $16
1971-S CAM————$3 - $38
1971-S DCAM————$6 - $2,340
1972$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $690—
1972-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $960—
1972-S PR————$2 - $11
1972-S CAM————$2 - $11
1972-S DCAM————$3 - $50
1973$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $500—
1973-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $2,530—
1973-S PR————$1 - $13
1973-S CAM————$2 - $18
1973-S DCAM————$3 - $3,770
1974$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $200—
1974-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $110—
1974-S PR————$1 - $13
1974-S CAM————$2 - $180
1974-S DCAM————$3 - $730
1976$0.25$0.35 - $0.40$1$1 - $4,140—
1976-D$0.25$0.35 - $0.40$1$1 - $3,450—
1976-S CAM————$2 - $100
1976-S$6$6$7$8 - $8,510—
1976-S DCAM————$4 - $110
1977$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $9,200—
1977-D$0.25$0.35 - $0.40$1$2 - $1,280—
1977-S DCAM————$1 - $34
1978$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $160—
1978-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $250—
1978-S DCAM————$1 - $36
1979$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $9,200—
1979-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $5,980—
1979-S DCAM————$1 - $27
Updated: 2026-10-06 19:09:42

Washington Quarter Value Chart (1980-1989)

YearGOOD(G4-6)FINE(F12-15)AU(AU50-58)MS(MS60-70)PR(PR60-70)
1980-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $9,200—
1980-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $360—
1980-S DCAM————$1 - $33
1981-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $200—
1981-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $180—
1981-S DCAM————$4 - $27
1982-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $8,280—
1982-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $4,140—
1982-S DCAM————$1 - $27
1983-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $590—
1983-D$0.60 - $0.70$1$3 - $5$7 - $550—
1983-S DCAM————$1 - $25
1984-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $4,140—
1984-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $360—
1984-S DCAM————$1 - $23
1985-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $750—
1985-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $480—
1985-S DCAM————$2 - $27
1986-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $1,840—
1986-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $460—
1986-S DCAM————$2 - $25
1987-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $270—
1987-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $310—
1987-S DCAM————$2 - $27
1988-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $2,300—
1988-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $780—
1988-S DCAM————$1 - $27
1989-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $1,380—
1989-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $340—
1989-S DCAM————$2 - $25
Updated: 2026-10-06 19:09:42

Washington Quarter Value Chart (1990-1998)

YearGOOD(G4-6)FINE(F12-15)AU(AU50-58)MS(MS60-70)PR(PR60-70)
1990-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $1,420—
1990-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $4,140—
1990-S DCAM————$1 - $20
1991-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $270—
1991-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $1,790—
1991-S DCAM————$1 - $27
1992-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $4,600—
1992-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $5,060—
1992-S DCAM————$4 - $32
1993-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $920—
1993-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $340—
1993-S DCAM————$4 - $36
1994-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $3,680—
1994-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $1,150—
1994-S DCAM————$4 - $32
1995-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $2,760—
1995-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $1,240—
1995-S DCAM————$4 - $34
1996-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $230—
1996-D$0.25$0.25$0.40 - $0.60$0.70 - $290—
1996-S DCAM————$4 - $28
1996-S DCAM————$17 - $41
1997-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $3,450—
1997-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $480—
1997-S DCAM————$4 - $27
1998-P$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $180—
1998-D$0.25$0.25$0.60 - $0.90$1 - $3,220—
1998-S DCAM————$4 - $29
Updated: 2026-10-06 19:09:42

Summary: Washington quarter value

Washington quarter values reflect nearly a century of American coinage, offering opportunities for every budget and collecting goal. The undisputed kings are the 1932-D and 1932-S, worth $100-200 in circulated grades and thousands in Mint State, followed by doubled die varieties from 1934, 1937, 1942-D, and 1943 that command substantial premiums.

Silver quarters (1932-1964) provide a solid value floor at approximately $7.50 each based on silver content alone, with better dates and grades multiplying values significantly. The transition to clad composition in 1965 created a new collecting dynamic, where most dates trade at face value except for errors like the 2004 Wisconsin Extra Leaf varieties worth $100-300.

Modern issues including State Quarters, America the Beautiful, and special commemoratives offer affordable entry points while occasional varieties provide excitement. Whether assembling a complete 90-year set or cherry-picking key dates, Washington quarters remain America’s most accessible yet rewarding series, proving that significant numismatic value can still emerge from everyday pocket change.

More U.S. Coin Value Guide